Winners 2009

Category A

  1. Gibsons, Canada : Gold award

  2. Southwell, England : Gold

  3. Bolatice, Czech Republic : Silver

Tulln An Der Donau, Austria : Silver

Ricany, Czech Republic : Bronze

Jaromer, Czech Republic : Bronze

Carlyle, Canada : Bronze) 

Category B

  1. Newark, England : Gold

  2. Chrudim, Czech Republic : Gold

  3. Canada Bay, Australia : Gold

Annapolis, USA : Silver

Tabor, Czech Republic : Silver

Jihlava, Czech Republic : Bronze

Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic : Bronze

Ostrow Wielkopolski, Poland : Bronze

St Cloud, USA : Bronze

Category C

  1. Melville, Australia : Gold

  2. Broadland, England : Gold

  3. Kakamigahara, Japan : Silver

Kladno, Czech Republic : Silver

Cergy-Pontoise, France : Bronze

Mikolow, Poland  : Bronze

Norwich, England : Bronze

Rockhampton, Australia : Bronze

Category D

  1. Shilong, China : Silver

  2. Songpagu, South Korea : Bronze

Category E 

  1. Dalian, China : Silver

  2. Dubai, UAE : Bronze

  3. Riyadh : Bronze

Project Awards

Natural projects

  1. Schwalm-Eder-Kreis, Germany – 100 steps to global protection : Gold

  2. Wujin, China – Yancheng Conservation Project : Gold

  3. Chrudim, Czech Republic – Podhura recreational woods : Gold

Odense, Denmark (Fish Stream Passage) : Silver

Tulln An Der Donau, Austria (Die Garten Tulln) : Silver

Broadland, England (Growing an Eco Community) : Silver

Broadland, England (Helping Broadland through recession : Silver

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (Roundabouts) : Silver

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (Festivals) : Bronze

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (1m cleaning campaign) : Bronze

Wuhan, China (Yangtse Purple City) : Bronze

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (Gardens and parks) : Bronze

Lviv, Ukraine (Creative micro finance) : Bronze

Built Projects

  1. Beijing, China – Hopson No8 Royal Park, Germany : Gold
  2. Dalian, China – Dalian Software Park : Gold
  3. Yokohama, Japan – Koshigaya Lake Town : Gold

Pittsburgh, USA (Shenley Plaza) : Silver

Guangzhou, China (Vanke Dream Town)  : Silver

Changxing, China (Harmonious Dragon Mountain Moor) : Silver

£10,000 Bursary Award: Chrudim, Czech Republic – regeneration of recreation area

Personal award: Liang Guoying

Special award: Shen Ruiqing 

Criteria awards

1.    Enhancement of the Landscape, Jihlava, Czech Republic

2.    Heritage Management, Broadland, England

3.    Environmentally Sensitive Practices, Canada Bay, Australia

4.    Community sustainability, Melville, Australia

5.    Healthy Living, Newark on Trent, England

6.    Planning For the Future, Gibsons, Canada

* The colour of an award DOES NOT indicate the communities final placing – it is a standard. So Gold is excellent but DOES NOT mean first place – it is possible to come 2nd and win a Gold award.